What is Vegetable Glycerin?

South Beach Smoke - The Best Tasting Electronic Cigarette with the Highest Vapor Vegetable Glycerin(VG) is also referred to as vegetable glycerol. In electronic cigarette circles,vegetable glycerin is known as that “other” chemical which can be used in place of Propylene Glycol in order to make the visual smoke created when you vapor smoke an electronic cigarette. It is a carbohydrate which is created fro plant oils and is also used in both cosmetics and sweeteners. VG can also be used to extract botanical products in place of alcohol.

Vegetable Glycerin is produced in varying grades to include food-grade which is 99.7% pure VG with the remainder being water. VG is commonly used in foods that are marketed as being low in carbs and is not considered harmful to your teeth.

Vapor smokers,however,like to use VG for two reasons:1 – As a substitute for propylene glycol if they are allergic to PG,or 2 – If they want to use a little “greener” mix in their e liquid.

VG also has uses in soaps for people who have sensitive skin and helps to act as a moisturizer for the affected person’s skin. Because of the moisturizing effect,VG has also been used as a remedy for dry skin,rashes,burns,cuts,and even bedsores. Some uses of VG have found it to be useful to help treat gum disease when administered by a dentist.

The primary means to produce vegetable glycerin is from plants although it can be produced from the byproducts of animal fat used to make soap. Normally VG will be made by heating palm or coconut oil to an extremely high temperature,putting under pressure with water mixed in,and then having it splitting off from the fatty acids into the water. The water is then further distilled to remove the VG.

Other Uses for Vegetable Glycerin include:

  • In de-icing fluids
  • Non-evaporating substitutes
  • Citric Acid production
  • Cosmetic bonding agent in makeup to include lipstick,lipgloss,lotions,and eye shadows.
  • Bodybuilding supplements for increase of nitric oxide
  • Compost additive
  • Anti-drying agent in watercolor paint
  • Preservative to use in hookah tobacco
  • As a substitute for PG

Flavor. Vapor. Quality. See why Johnson Creek is America's Smoke Juice.

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating:8.0/10 (3 votes cast)
VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating:+1 (from 1 vote)
What is Vegetable Glycerin?,8.0 out of 10 based on 3 ratings

Leave a Reply

  

  

  

You can use these HTML tags

<a href=""title=""><abbr title=""><acronym title=""><b><blockquote cite=""><cite><code><del datetime=""><em><i><q cite=""><strike><strong>